Sahir Shamshad Mirza

General of Pakistan army
Lieutenant General
Sahir Shamshad Mirza
HI(M)
ساحر شمشاد مرزا

18th Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee
Incumbent
Assumed office
27 November 2022
President Arif Alvi
Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif
Preceded by Nadeem Raza
Personal details
Alma mater National Defence University
Awards Hilal-e-Imtiaz (Military)
Military service
Allegiance Pakistan
Branch/service Pakistan Army
Years of service 1987 – Present
Rank General
Unit 8 Sind Regiment
Commands
  • X Corps Rawalpindi
  • Chief of General Staff
  • Adjudent General
  • Vice Chief of General Staff – Alpha
  • Director General Military Operations
  • GOC 40th Infantry Division, Okara

Lieutenant General Sahir Shamshad Mirza HI(M) (Urdu: ساحر شمشاد مرزا) is a four-star ranking general in the Pakistani Army and 18th Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee He was appointed to the post on 27 November 2022 Prior to his appointment as commander corp, he previously served as 34th Chief of General Staff until succeeded by Azhar Abbas

Lt Gen Sahir Shamshad Mirza was commissioned in the 8th Battalion of the Sind Regiment His previous assignments includes Adjutant General at the General Headquarters until November 2019 and Director General for Military Operations During his assignment at Military Operations, he commanded 40th Infantry Division in Okara

Commands Held

  • GOC, 40 Infantry Division, Okara
February 2015 – September 2015

Preceded By: Maj Gen
Succeeded By: Maj Gen Abid Mumtaz

  • Director General Military Operations
September 2015 – October 2018

Preceded By: Maj Gen (Later Lt Gen) Aamer Riaz
Succeeded By: Maj Gen Nauman Zakaria

  • Vice Chief of General Staff – Alpha
October 2018 – June 2019

Preceded By: Maj Gen
Succeeded By: Maj Gen Muhammad Asim Malik

  • Adjutant General
June 2019 – November 2019

Preceded By: Lt Gen Faiz Hameed
Succeeded By: Lt Gen Muhammad Aamer

  • CGS
June 2019 – September 2021

Preceded By: Lt Gen (Now Gen and CJCSC) Nadeem Raza
Succeeded By: Lt Gen Azhar Abbas

  • Commander, X Corps, Rawalpindi
September 2021 – Current

Preceded By: Lt Gen Azhar Abbas
Succeeded By:

Awards and decorations

Hilal-e-Imtiaz

(Military)

(Crescent of Excellence)

(2018)

Tamgha-e-Diffa

(General Service Medal)

Siachen Glacier Clasp

Tamgha-e-Baqa

(Nuclear Test Medal)

1998

Tamgha-e-Istaqlal Pakistan

(Escalation with India Medal)

2002

Tamgha-e-Azm

(Medal of Conviction)

(2018)

10 Years Service Medal
20 Years Service Medal 30 Years Service Medal 35 Years Service Medal Jamhuriat Tamgha

(Democracy Medal)

1988

Qarardad-e-Pakistan Tamgha

(Resolution Day

Golden Jubilee Medal)

1990

Tamgha-e-Salgirah Pakistan

(Independence Day

Golden Jubilee Medal)

1997

Command & Staff College Quetta

Instructor’s Medal

United Nations

UNOMSIL Medal

(2 Deployments)

Foreign decorations

Foreign Awards
 United Nations UNOMSIL Medal

Dates of Rank

Insignia Rank Date
General 24 November 2022
Lieutenant-General Apr,(2019)
Major-General Feb,(2015)
Brigadier Sept,(2012)
Colonel Sept,(2010)
Lieutenant Colonel Apr,(2004)
Major May,(1996)
Captain Apr,(1991)
Lieutenant Oct,(1989)
Second Lieutenant Oct,(1987)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *